Internet Explorer 8 and lower are no longer supported on the UxC Website. Visit here for more information.
Internet Explorer versions 9 and 10 will soon no longer be supported. Visit here for more information.
Click your name to visit the client site  
STF

International Uranium Fuel Seminar

World Uranium Production

(Million pounds U3O8) See chart
RegionCountryYear
19951996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008
Australia Australia9.6212.9014.2812.7615.6419.7519.9217.9619.7623.3324.6819.6922.3022.02
Total9.6212.9014.2812.7615.6419.7519.9217.9619.7623.3324.6819.6922.3022.02
Canada Canada27.1530.5731.2728.7221.4027.7536.5730.1727.0730.1530.2325.6424.6423.40
Total27.1530.5731.2728.7221.4027.7532.5730.1727.0730.1530.2325.6424.6423.40
Central Africa Gabon1.641.471.231.930.76000000000
Niger7.728.639.029.717.597.547.598.008.178.538.048.938.207.80
Total9.3610.1010.2511.648.357.547.598.008.178.538.048.938.207.80
Former Soviet
Union (FSU)
Kazakhstan4.243.152.253.323.554.555.337.288.648.6311.3413.7317.2622.15
Russia5.856.205.004.004.007.006.767.527.377.528.658.848.789.15
Ukraine1.301.301.301.501.502.102.102.102.102.102.102.102.212.10
Uzbekistan4.684.405.065.205.465.235.124.844.555.335.985.886.036.00
Total16.0715.0513.6114.0214.5118.8819.3121.7422.6623.5828.0730.5434.2839.40
Eastern Europe Bulgaria0.160.100.0200000000000
Czech Rep.1.581.561.601.301.301.301.121.121.170.860.990.940.800.68
Hungary0.550.500.520.030.030.030.030000000
Romania0.260.300.260.300.300.210.210.210.210.210.210.210.230.23
Total2.552.462.401.631.631.541.361.331.381.071.201.151.030.91
France France2.552.421.441.331.180.830.510.05000000
Total2.552.421.441.331.180.830.510.05000000
Namibia Namibia5.236.357.557.186.997.045.766.065.297.908.187.977.4811.35
Total5.236.357.557.186.997.045.766.065.297.908.187.977.4811.35
Other Argentina0.170.070.090.080.08000000000
Belgium0.070.090.100.080.08000000000
Brazil0.270.330000.180.100.710.880.880.880.880.880.88
China1.561.572.602.602.602.002.001.821.821.821.821.821.821.82
Germany0.090.090.100.050.050.050.050.550.300.200.250.150.150.10
India0.450.520.520.520.520.520.520.520.520.520.520.520.520.70
Pakistan0000.060.060.060.060.060.060.060.060.060.060.06
Portugal0.050.070.050.050000000000
Spain0.660.660.660.660.660.650.100.10000000
Total3.323.404.124.104.053.462.833.763.583.483.533.433.433.54
South Africa South Africa3.713.842.902.502.432.072.272.141.971.961.751.391.391.71
Total3.713.842.902.502.432.072.272.141.971.961.751.391.391.71
U.S. U.S.5.826.215.784.874.653.812.632.392.022.172.694.414.363.74
Total5.826.215.784.874.653.812.632.392.022.172.694.414.363.74
Grand Total85.3893.3093.6088.7480.8292.6894.7593.3691.91102.17108.37103.15107.12113.87

Updated: 8/1/09