Gepolitical Report Series - China

Nuclear Energy Institute - International Uranium Fuel Seminar

World Uranium Production

(Million pounds U3O8) See chart
RegionCountryYear
19951996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008
Australia Australia9.6212.9014.2812.7615.6419.7519.9217.9619.7623.3324.6819.6922.3022.02
Total9.6212.9014.2812.7615.6419.7519.9217.9619.7623.3324.6819.6922.3022.02
Canada Canada27.1530.5731.2728.7221.4027.7536.5730.1727.0730.1530.2325.6424.6423.40
Total27.1530.5731.2728.7221.4027.7532.5730.1727.0730.1530.2325.6424.6423.40
Central Africa Gabon1.641.471.231.930.76000000000
Niger7.728.639.029.717.597.547.598.008.178.538.048.938.207.80
Total9.3610.1010.2511.648.357.547.598.008.178.538.048.938.207.80
Former Soviet
Union (FSU)
Kazakhstan4.243.152.253.323.554.555.337.288.648.6311.3413.7317.2622.15
Russia5.856.205.004.004.007.006.767.527.377.528.658.848.789.15
Ukraine1.301.301.301.501.502.102.102.102.102.102.102.102.212.10
Uzbekistan4.684.405.065.205.465.235.124.844.555.335.985.886.036.00
Total16.0715.0513.6114.0214.5118.8819.3121.7422.6623.5828.0730.5434.2839.40
Eastern Europe Bulgaria0.160.100.0200000000000
Czech Rep.1.581.561.601.301.301.301.121.121.170.860.990.940.800.68
Hungary0.550.500.520.030.030.030.030000000
Romania0.260.300.260.300.300.210.210.210.210.210.210.210.230.23
Total2.552.462.401.631.631.541.361.331.381.071.201.151.030.91
France France2.552.421.441.331.180.830.510.05000000
Total2.552.421.441.331.180.830.510.05000000
Namibia Namibia5.236.357.557.186.997.045.766.065.297.908.187.977.4811.35
Total5.236.357.557.186.997.045.766.065.297.908.187.977.4811.35
Other Argentina0.170.070.090.080.08000000000
Belgium0.070.090.100.080.08000000000
Brazil0.270.330000.180.100.710.880.880.880.880.880.88
China1.561.572.602.602.602.002.001.821.821.821.821.821.821.82
Germany0.090.090.100.050.050.050.050.550.300.200.250.150.150.10
India0.450.520.520.520.520.520.520.520.520.520.520.520.520.70
Pakistan0000.060.060.060.060.060.060.060.060.060.060.06
Portugal0.050.070.050.050000000000
Spain0.660.660.660.660.660.650.100.10000000
Total3.323.404.124.104.053.462.833.763.583.483.533.433.433.54
South Africa South Africa3.713.842.902.502.432.072.272.141.971.961.751.391.391.71
Total3.713.842.902.502.432.072.272.141.971.961.751.391.391.71
U.S. U.S.5.826.215.784.874.653.812.632.392.022.172.694.414.363.74
Total5.826.215.784.874.653.812.632.392.022.172.694.414.363.74
Grand Total85.3893.3093.6088.7480.8292.6894.7593.3691.91102.17108.37103.15107.12113.87

Updated: 8/1/09