Apr 23, 2014
View printer friendly formatted page. View PDF formatted page. Format
Client Login
Ux Month-end Prices in Selected Currencies (Delayed)
Spot Prices as of March 31, 2014
RateU3O8NA-CEU-CSWU
Countryper US$per lbper kgUper kgUper SWU
Australia ($)1.078636.678.368.63102.47
Canada ($)1.104837.568.568.84104.96
China (renmimbi)6.2158211.3448.1749.73590.50
Czech Republic (koruna)19.9260677.48154.43159.411,892.97
European Union (euro)0.725824.685.625.8168.95
Hungary (forint)223.127,5861,7291,78521,196
India (rupee)60.06232,042.12465.48480.505,705.91
Japan (yen)103.21733,509.39799.93825.749,805.64
Korea, South (won)1,063.0636,1448,2398,504100,991
Russia (ruble)35.12911,194.39272.25281.033,337.27
South Africa (rand)10.5322358.0981.6284.261,000.56
Sweden (krona)6.4707220.0050.1551.77614.71
Switzerland (franc)0.883930.056.857.0783.97
Taiwan ($)30.44881,035.26235.98243.592,892.64
United Kingdom (pound)0.599820.394.654.8056.98
United States ($)1.000034.007.758.0095.00

Ux Price Indicator Definitions
The Ux Spot Prices indicate, subject to the terms listed, the most competitive offers available for the respective product or service of which The Ux Consulting Company, LLC (UxC) is aware, taking into consideration information on bid prices for these products and services and the timing of bids and offers as well.
  • The Ux U3O8 Price (Spot) includes conditions for delivery timeframe (<=3 months), quantity (>=100,000 pounds), and origin considerations, and is published weekly.
  • The Ux LT U3O8 Price (Long-Term) includes conditions for escalation (from current quarter), delivery timeframe (>= 24 months), and quantity flexibility (up to ±10%) considerations.
  • The Ux Conversion Prices consider offers for delivery up to twelve months forward (Spot) and base-escalated long-term offers (LT) for multi-annual deliveries with delivery in North America (NA) or Europe (EU).
  • The Ux NA UF6 Price includes conditions for delivery timeframe (<=6 months), quantity (>=50,000 kgU), and delivery considerations.
  • *The Ux NA and EU UF6 Values represent the sum of the component conversion and U3O8 (multiplied by 2.61285) spot prices as discussed above and, therefore, do not necessarily represent the most competitive UF6 spot offers available.
  • The Ux SWU Price (Spot) considers spot offers for deliveries up to twelve months forward for other than Russian-origin SWU.
  • The Ux LT SWU Price (Long-Term) reflects base-escalated long-term offers for multi-annual deliveries.
All prices, except for the weekly Ux U3O8 Price, are published the last Monday of each month. (Units: U3O8 = US$ per pound, Conversion/UF6: US$ per kgU, SWU: US$ per SWU)

The Ux Prices represent neither an offer to sell nor a bid to buy the products or services listed.

**Euro and other currency price equivalents are based on exchange rate estimates at the time of publication and are for comparison purposes only.

Copyright © Ux Consulting, All Rights Reserved.
UxC Utility Seminar

China Nuclear Energy Congress
UxC Logo Site Map | Contact Us | UxC Public Home Page | Top of Page
© 2014 The Ux Consulting Company, LLC, All rights reserved. Copyright & Trademarks