Nuclear Power Outlook

Nuclear Energy Institute - International Uranium Fuel Seminar

Ux Month-end Prices in Select Currencies (Delayed)

Spot Prices as of September 29, 2014
Country Rate
per US$
U3O8
per lb
NA-C
per kgU
EU-C
per kgU
SWU
per SWU
Australia ($)1.145840.678.318.59100.83
Canada ($)1.114839.588.088.3698.11
China (renmimbi)6.1501218.3344.5946.13541.21
Czech Republic (koruna)21.6861769.86157.22162.651,908.38
European Union (euro)0.787927.975.715.9169.34
Hungary (forint)245.228,7051,7781,83921,580
India (rupee)61.66962,189.27447.10462.525,426.93
Japan (yen)109.43503,884.94793.40820.769,630.28
Korea, South (won)1,053.4937,3997,6387,90192,707
Russia (ruble)39.45231,400.56286.03295.893,471.80
South Africa (rand)11.2790400.4181.7784.59992.56
Sweden (krona)7.2406257.0452.4954.30637.17
Switzerland (franc)0.951033.766.897.1383.69
Taiwan ($)30.49881,082.71221.12228.742,683.90
United Kingdom (pound)0.615421.854.464.6254.15
United States ($)1.000035.507.257.5088.00

Ux Price Indicator Definitions

The Ux Spot Prices indicate, subject to the terms listed, the most competitive offers available for the respective product or service of which The Ux Consulting Company, LLC (UxC) is aware, taking into consideration information on bid prices for these products and services and the timing of bids and offers as well.

  • The Ux U3O8 Price (Spot) includes conditions for delivery timeframe (<=3 months), quantity (>=100,000 pounds), and origin considerations, and is published weekly.
  • The Ux LT U3O8 Price (Long-Term) includes conditions for escalation (from current quarter), delivery timeframe (>= 24 months), and quantity flexibility (up to ±10%) considerations.
  • The Ux Conversion Prices consider offers for delivery up to twelve months forward (Spot) and base-escalated long-term offers (LT) for multi-annual deliveries with delivery in North America (NA) or Europe (EU).
  • The Ux NA UF6 Price includes conditions for delivery timeframe (<=6 months), quantity (>=50,000 kgU), and delivery considerations.
  • *The Ux NA and EU UF6 Values represent the sum of the component conversion and U3O8 (multiplied by 2.61285) spot prices as discussed above and, therefore, do not necessarily represent the most competitive UF6 spot offers available.
  • The Ux SWU Price (Spot) considers spot offers for deliveries up to twelve months forward for other than Russian-origin SWU.
  • The Ux LT SWU Price (Long-Term) reflects base-escalated long-term offers for multi-annual deliveries.

All prices, except for the weekly Ux U3O8 Price, are published the last Monday of each month. (Units: U3O8 = US$ per pound, Conversion/UF6: US$ per kgU, SWU: US$ per SWU)

The Ux Prices represent neither an offer to sell nor a bid to buy the products or services listed.

**Euro and other currency price equivalents are based on exchange rate estimates at the time of publication and are for comparison purposes only.